Our Endorsements

Below are our endorsements for the 2018 General Election.

 

Candidates for U.S. Congress

  • Paul Walker, U. S. House of Representatives KY-1

  • John Yarmuth, U. S. House of Representatives KY-3

  • Seth Hall, U. S. House of Representatives KY-4

  • Amy McGrath, U. S. House of Representatives KY-6

Candidates for the Kentucky Senate

  • Crystal Chappell, Senate District 6

  • Bob Glenn, Senate District 8

  • Paula Setser-Kissick, Senate District 12

  • Stephanie Compton, Senate District 14

  • Dave Suetholz, Senate District 20

  • Carolyn Dupont, Senate District 22

  • Rachel Roberts, Senate District 24

  • Karen Berg, Senate District 26

  • Denise Gray, Senate District 28

  • Paula Clemons-Combs, Senate District 30

  • Jeanie Smith, Senate District 32

Local Endorsements

  • Michael Hale, Barren County Judge Executive

  • Steve Connelly, Berea Mayor

  • Dana Beasley Brown, Bowling Green City Commission

  • Carlos Bailey, Bowling Green City Commission

  • Annie O’Connell, Jefferson Circuit Court Judge

  • Derek Guy, Jefferson County School Board District 3

  • Corrie Shull, Jefferson County School Board District 6

  • Liz Sheehan, Lexington City Council District 5

  • Christian Motley, Lexington City Council District 8

  • Jennifer Reynolds, Lexington City Council District 11

  • Damien Nichols, Georgetown City Council

  • Tim Thompson, Scott County Magistrate District 1

  • Millie Butcher Conway, Scott County Magistrate District 6

  • Bryan Blankenship, Scott County Magistrate District 3

Candidates for the Kentucky House

  • Charlotte Goddard, House District 2

  • Joy Gray, House District 7

  • Jim Glenn, House District 13

  • Donielle Lovell, House District 18

  • Patti Minter, House District 20

  • LaToya Drake, House District 23

  • Ronel Brown, House District 29

  • Tom Burch, House District 30

  • Josie Raymond, House District 31

  • Tina Bojanowski, House District 32

  • Mary Lou Marzian, House District 34

  • Lisa Willner, House District 35

  • Maurice M. Sweeney, House District 36

  • Jeffrey Donohue, House District 37

  • Nima Kulkarni, House District 40

  • Attica Scott, House District 41

  • Reginald Meeks, House District 42

  • Charles Booker, House District 43

  • Josh Hicks, House District 45

  • Lydia Coffey, House District 54

  • Cathy Carter, House District 55

  • Joe Graviss, House District 56

  • Jennifer Urie, House District 62

  • Josh Blair, House District 63

  • Charles "Buddy" Wheatley, House District 65

  • Roberto Henriquez, House District 66

  • Dennis Keene, House District 67

  • Jason Kilmer, House District 68

  • Col Owens, House District 69

  • Pat Banks, House District 73

  • Kelly Flood, House District 75

  • George Brown, House District 77

  • Gregory Coulson, House District 78

  • Morgan Eaves, House District 81

  • Stefanie J. E. Kingsley, House District 82

  • Tom Pope, House District 84

  • Debra Ferguson Payne, House District 86

  • Cherlynn Stevenson, House District 88

  • Kelly Smith, House District 89

  • Chris Harris, House District 93

  • Angie Hatton, House District 94